Privacy policy

Soulforyou/ BD Consult bv located at Zandblauwtjeslaan 4, 3090 Overijse, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Anne Dhondt is the DPO of SoulforYou

She can be reached at: anne@soulforyou.eu or +32 475 38 74 56

Grungy Paper
Personal data that we process

SoulforYou processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you give us this information yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • Address details

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at anne@soulforyou.eu and we will delete this information.

 
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

SoulforYou processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Handling your payment

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

  • To call or e-mail you if this is necessary for our service to carry out

  • To inform you about changes in our services

  • SoulforYou also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making

SoulforYou takes no automated decisions.

 

How long we keep personal data

SoulforYou will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing of personal information with third parties 

SoulforYou provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

SoulforYou uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through the settings of your browser.

 
View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by SoulforYou and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to anne@soulforyou.eu.

 

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

 

SoulforYou also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

 

How we protect personal data

SoulforYou takes the protection of your personal information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via anne@soulforyou.eu